Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

In this privacy policy, "we", "us" and "our" means 'Merry Packets' (ABN :  73 479 755 339) of 5/3 Alexandra Avenue, Westmead, NSW-2145.

BACKGROUND

Our website shopping platform displays products available from various sellers (“Sellers”). We act as the agent of Sellers and receive payments on their behalf. This means we may collect personal information from you in two different circumstances. Firstly, we may collect information relating to your use of our website. Secondly, we may collect information relating to your purchase of products from Sellers.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

If you choose to contact us, we will collect your contact details and any other information you choose to provide. Our website server automatically collects navigational data, including the type of browser you are using, your IP address, the URL you have come from, and the time you spent on our site, your domain type and server. This kind of information is collected by almost all commercial websites, using cookies. Our cookies do not capture or track any personal information. You may elect to set your computer so that cookies are not placed on your browser.

We collect information from you on behalf of Sellers when you order products on our website. This may include information relating to your order and other information you may choose to provide (e.g. when using the “contact the Seller” section).

If we do ask you for information, we will endeavour to say which information we require and which information is optional.

You may choose not to provide us with any personal information. If you do so, however, you will not be able to purchase products from our Sellers and you may not be able to use some or all of this website.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED BY US?

We use your information to assist us in providing this website shopping platform and to enable Sellers to fulfil your purchase order.

If you have “opted in” to receive our marketing and other communications, we may inform you of products available on our website and other matters. If you later decide you no longer wish to receive these communications you may “unsubscribe” using the link provided in our emails or by contacting our Privacy Officer (see contact details below).

We may use your information for other purposes outlined at the time it is collected, or for purposes which can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances in which the information is supplied. We may also keep and file information.

WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?

As noted above, we collect information on behalf of Sellers. We stipulate that they use such information only for the purposes of providing the products you order.

We may disclose information to third parties to whom we contract out specialised functions (e.g. technology service providers and electronic payment organisations). These services may be based in various countries. We take steps to ensure that all our contractors keep such information confidential and use it only to provide the services required by us.

Disclosures may also need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors in accordance with legal requirements.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to seek access to information we hold about you. We may charge you for the cost of providing such access. You also have a right to ask us to correct information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer. If we fail to respond within 28 days or if you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing : With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@merry packets.com or mailing us at:
Merry Packets
Unit 5, 3 Alexandra Avenue Westmead New South Wales AU 2145

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

 Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
 _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
 _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
 _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
 _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
 storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

 By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@thefancygiftstore.com or by mail at
Merry Packets
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Unit 5, 3 Alexandra Avenue Westmead New South Wales AU 2145
----